LIGHTING TEXT ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA


LIGHTING TEXT ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

ERCONTEC CABLE TECHNOLOGIES INDUSTRY AND TRADE LIMITED COMPANY

LIGHTING TEXT UNDER THE LAW ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA NUMBER 6698

  1. Data Controller

As Ercontec Kablo Teknolojileri Sanayi Ticaret Limited Şirketi (hereinafter referred to as the “ Company ”), we inform you that we process your personal data as data controller within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (hereinafter referred to as “KVKK” ) and other relevant legislation. . In order to fulfill our obligation of disclosure arising from Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, we present this text to your access. Personal Data means any information that makes your identity specific or identifiable.

  1. Definition of Personal Data

Within the framework of KVK Law m.3/I(d), “ personal data ” means all kinds of information regarding real persons with an identified or identifiable identity. In this context, personal data; It refers to any information relating to a specific or identifiable natural person. For instance; your name, surname, TR identity number, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, IP number you have access to, information about the transactions you have made, etc. other information about you is your personal data. In addition, according to the KVK Law; People ‘s race, ethnic origin, political thought, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, dress and dress, association, foundation, union, etc. membership, health, sexual life, criminal conviction and security measures, biometric and genetic data, etc. data These are personal data of special nature . In this context, anonymous information, anonymized information and other data that cannot be associated with a specific person are not considered personal data in accordance with our company’s policy on this matter.

  • Basic Principles to be Applied in the Processing of Personal Data

Processing of personal data according to the definition in article 3/1-e of KVKK No. 6698 ; Obtaining, recording, storing, preserving, changing, rearranging, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making available, classifying or using personal data in whole or in part by automatic or non-automatic means provided that it is a part of any data recording system. It refers to all kinds of operations performed on the data, such as blocking.

In all personal data processing activities carried out by our company, we always act in accordance with the principles.

  1. Compliance with Law and Integrity

In the processing of personal data, not only the KVK Law, but also all other laws and regulations are complied with, the interests and reasonable expectations of the personal data owners are taken into account. The Data Controller acts with the principle that privacy is more important than the company’s interest in all data processing activities.

  • Being Accurate and Up-to-Date When Necessary

In order to keep personal data accurate and up-to-date, personal data are collected in a manner consistent with reality at the stage they are obtained, and the accuracy of the information is ensured. In addition, opportunities are created to enable personal data owners to submit their requests that may arise from the fact that the data is not correct or up-to-date, and these requests are handled carefully.

If a processing activity is of a nature to have consequences for the personal data owner, it is checked whether the personal data is up-to-date and, if necessary, the personal data owner is contacted so that the data can be updated.

  • Processing for Specific, Explicit and Legitimate Purposes

The purpose of processing personal data is determined clearly and precisely before the personal data is obtained, and it is ensured that this purpose is legitimate, in other words, in accordance with the law. In this context, personal data is not collected without determining a purpose or for a very general purpose. A new processing basis (such as obtaining consent) is determined before a personal data obtained is used other than for the purpose for which it was collected. If this is not possible, the purpose of data collection will not be exceeded. In addition, transparency steps are taken to make the processing purpose known to the personal data owner.

Our company determines the processing purposes within the scope of the Personal Data Processing Inventory in terms of the processing activities it carries out and controls their legitimacy. In addition, personal data processing purposes are notified to personal data owners within the scope of disclosure obligation.

  • Being Related to Purpose, Limited, and Measured

Personal data that are planned to be processed in accordance with this principle, which is also referred to as the minimum processing principle or data minimization, are determined in a way that is suitable for the realization of the determined purposes. The processing of personal data that is not related to the realization of the purpose or is not needed for this purpose is avoided. For example, personal data is not collected in order to meet the needs that may arise later.

  • Conservation As Necessary

Personal data is retained for a period of time, if there is a period foreseen in the relevant legal legislation, or for the period required for the purpose, if the period required for the purpose for which they are processed is longer. If there is no valid reason for keeping a personal data, the personal data in question is destroyed, in other words, it is deleted, destroyed or anonymized.

A Personal Data Retention and Destruction Policy has been prepared by our Company in order to determine the rules and procedures for the storage and destruction of personal data.

  • Protection, Security and Control of Your Personal Data

Within the scope of the relevant legislation, our company takes the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security as a data controller in order to prevent the legal processing of personal data and illegal access to the data, and to ensure the preservation of personal data. In this context, it is ensured that the business processes and activities of our company are carried out in accordance with the internal policies and rules prepared for the protection of personal data. Studies are carried out to raise awareness among employees about the personal data protection legislation and the internal policies and rules prepared in this direction, and necessary statements and commitments are taken from the employees and individuals and institutions that process data on behalf of our company for the confidentiality and protection of data, and the violation of these statements and commitments is subject to certain sanctions. Necessary information security measures are implemented on information systems in order to prevent unauthorized access to personal data, and the adequacy of the measures taken is subject to regular checks, and it is aimed to continuously improve the existing data security system.

  • Personal Data Collection Method and Legal Reason for Data Processing

Data Controller Company, Your Identity Data, Contact Data, Address, and Telephone Number; Your Financial Data, Billing Information, Credit Card Information, Bank Information, Vehicle Plates, Tax Office, Tax Number, Tax Plate, Title, Circular of Signature that you have sent to us to add to the customer list when visiting our website https://ercontec.com/corporate/ You can also share your e-mail address that you have given in other ways, Mail, CV, CCTV, Fax, with your data in letters from administrative and judicial authorities, etc. in accordance with the applicable legislation, such as your other data; collected directly from you, from the commercial transactions our employees have made with you within the scope of their job descriptions, or within the scope of the commercial, legal, contractual or otherwise established relationship between the Data controller and the data subject; Ensuring the legal and commercial security of our company and those who have a business relationship with our company ( administrative operations for communication carried out by our company, ensuring the physical security and control of the locations of the company, business partner/customer/supplier (authorized or employee) evaluation processes, legal compliance process, financial works etc.), the determination and implementation of our company’s commercial and business strategies, its expressly stipulated in the law within the scope of Article 5/2 and Article 6/3 of the KVK Law No. 6098, the establishment or performance of a contract, fulfilling our legal obligations, establishment, exercise or protection of a right and It can be processed without your explicit consent, in order to protect our legitimate interests, without harming your fundamental rights and freedoms, and in terms of personal data that you have made public. Again, your personal data is collected directly from the person concerned in electronic or physical media by the Company, provided that your express consent is obtained within the scope of Article 5/1 and Article 6/2 of the KVKK within the scope of the purposes specified in this Clarification Text, and will be processed/processed in accordance with other applicable legal regulations .

  • Which of your Personal Data is Processed?

Company information, Tax number

Your Identity Information: Name, Surname

Your Contact Information: Your mobile phone number, your e-mail address

Your Transaction Security Information: Your cookie information

Your Legal Transaction Information: Information in correspondence with authorized persons, institutions and organizations, information in lawsuit and enforcement files, your legal information request information

  • What is the legal basis for our collection of personal data?

The Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, published in the Official Gazette dated 07.04.2016 and numbered 29677, has entered into force in order to legally protect the data of individuals, which are inconvenient to be seized by third parties in order to ensure the privacy of their private life . Our company is subject to this law, and all data processed in all business processes are evaluated within this scope and considered as personal data and are protected as per the law. Our company pays utmost attention to take all necessary technical and administrative measures in order to prevent unlawful access to and protect personal data collected within the framework of the principle of respect for privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms, in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and the secondary regulations under the law . .

Your collected personal data is in accordance with the KVK Law;

  • Clearly stipulated in laws (m.5/2.a)
  • Provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract (article 5/2.c)
  • Obligatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation (article 5/2.ç)
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right (art. 5/2.d)
  • Provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned, communication, membership and similar online forms (for such forms) on the websites of the Company, within the conditions that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller (article 5/2.f) In addition to the necessary information, your information containing feedback and similar content that you have added with your own consent may be automatically or automatically sent by natural or legal persons authorized by the Company, through means such as e-mail, telephone, website, various contracts, forms kept in paper form and minutes. or by non-automatic methods, verbally, in writing or electronically, as appropriate.
  • For What Purpose Personal Data Will Be Processed

Your personal data,

  • Carrying out the necessary work by our business units in order to benefit you from the products and services offered by our company,
  • Recommending the products and services offered by our company to you; Planning and/or execution of market research activities for the sales and marketing of products and services,
  • Informing our customers who benefit from our products and services about sector developments and management of these processes
  • To carry out commercial relations, to determine and implement commercial and business strategies,
  • To record the address and other necessary information for communication, to be able to communicate with data owners,
  • To fulfill the obligations undertaken in accordance with the contracts, distance sales contract and all related contracts we have concluded within the scope of the relevant articles of the Law on the Protection of the Consumer,
  • To arrange all records and documents that will be the basis for the transaction in electronic (internet / mobile etc.) or paper media,
  • To be able to offer product/service offers, to construct and perform product sales, marketing and information activities, to carry out all kinds of information, advertisement-promotion, promotion, sales and marketing activities, to prepare orders, to deliver and to carry out necessary processes, to carry out special arrangements for customer profiles in case of explicit consent. to carry out advertising, campaign and other promotional sales and marketing activities,

Carrying out “classification” studies, conducting surveys, data and statistical and risk analyzes, conducting internal audit, reporting, market research and profiling studies, sending newsletters and invitations,

  • To be able to evaluate customer complaints and suggestions about our products and services, to increase service quality,
  • To be able to fulfill our obligations arising from KVKK and to use our rights arising from the legislation and to be able to carry out the activities performed by the company in accordance with the relevant legislation and company policies,
  • To provide better service to our users on our website and to improve our services,

For the purposes of “a) It is clearly stipulated in the laws”, “c) It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties of the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract”, “ç) To fulfill the legal obligation of the data controller. It will be processed within the scope of legal reasons , “e) Data processing is compulsory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right” .

  • To Whom and For What Purpose the Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Your personal data processed by our company is not transferred to any institution, natural persons or private law legal entities. Your personal data may be shared with relevant public institutions and organizations, if required or requested, in order to fulfill legal obligations pursuant to the relevant legislation, without seeking the explicit consent of the person concerned, pursuant to Article 8 (2) (a) of the KVKK.

  • Management and Legal Reason for Personal Data Collection

Your personal data, in order to fulfill the purposes specified in paragraph (c) of this text, based on the legal reasons specified in article 5 (2) of the KVKK, filling out a contact form on the website, sending an e-mail message and visiting the website in electronic environment with automatic or non-automatic methods. It is obtained by the following methods:

  1. Retention Period of Personal Data

The Company deletes, destroys, destroys or anonymizes personal data as soon as the purpose of processing personal data ceases to exist and the mandatory storage periods determined under the Laws and other relevant legislation expire.

  1. Changes and Updates

This clarification text has been prepared within the scope of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and other relevant legislation. Necessary changes can be made in the aforementioned disclosure text in line with the relevant legal legislation and/or changes in the Company’s personal data processing purposes and policies.

  1. What Are Your Rights Regarding the Protection of Your Personal Data?

In accordance with the KVKK, you can use the following rights about your personal data by applying to our company:

• Learning whether your personal data is processed or not,

• Requesting information about it if it has been processed,

• To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,

• Knowing the third parties to whom it has been transferred in the country or abroad,

• Requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,

• Requesting the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the KVKK,

• Requesting notification of the actions taken in accordance with your rights in the form of correction, deletion and destruction mentioned above, to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,

• Objecting to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed personal data exclusively with automated systems,

• You have the right to demand the compensation of your damage in case you suffer damage due to the processing of your personal data in violation of the relevant legislation.

  1. CONTACT FOR YOUR RIGHTS AND REQUESTS

0546 251 1444

0446 251 1444

[email protected]

Address: OSB Mevkii 13

Chad. İŞGEM B-Block no:4

24000 Centers/Erzincan